what is your favorite movie genre? mine is romantic drama..
i can’t get enough of it..sometimes i watch old movie over and over again and enjoy the feeling of hundreds of butterflies in stomach..yes, i do get butterflies when i watch something that really moved me..just like as if i’m the one who’s falling in love like the caracters in the movies..
lately, i’ve watched my old favorite movies for the second or third time..here’s the list :
number ONE is No Strings Attached (Ashton Kutcher as Adam & Natalie Portman as Emma), i love this movie because it kinda reminds me of my story..hihi..my favorite scene is when Adam tells Emma that he loves her, and she gets angry and they “fight” in a unique “forest” of antiques street lamps..and my favorite quote from this movie is when Emma finally told Adam that she loves him and Adam say “You should know, if you come any closer, I’m not letting you go” and they kissed.. 🙂
number TWO is A Walk to Remember (Shane West as Landon Carter & Mandy Moore as Jamie Sullivan), this movie keeps me crying over and over again..it is based on the novel by Nicholas Sparks..i love every romantic moments between them, the chemistry is soooo there..my favorite scene when Landon tell Jamie that he had named a star for her..how cool is that? a star of your own..and of course my favorite qoute is when they’re gazing for the comet and Landon ask Jamie “Do you love me?” she nodded, and he ask her again “will you do something for me then?” she said “anything”, and landon pop the question “will you marry me?” and they kissed.. 🙂 and I love the soundtracks of this movie, lots of great songs..
number THREE is CRAZY STUPID LOVE (Steve Carrel as Cal, Ryan Gosling as Jacob, Emma Stone as Hannah), this movie is actually a romantic comedy about a family..my favorite scene is when Jacob takes his shirt off in front of Hannah..the view is stunning..hehehe..and my favorite quote is from Hannah when she sees Jacob shirtless “Seriously? it’s like you’re photoshopped” hahaha..hillarious..
number FOUR is 10 Things I Hate About You (Heath Ledger as Patrick Verona & Julia Stiles as Kat Stratford), this movie is way back at 1999..but i still love it now..Patrick Verona is so charming hehe..My favorite scene is when Patrick sings “cant take my eyes off of you” in the middle of soccer practice..and the marching band joins him.. 🙂 and my favorite quote is from Kat’s sonnet :
I hate the way you talk to me,
And the way you cut your hair.
I hate the way you drive my car.
I hate it when you stare.
I hate your big dumb combat boots,
And the way you read my mind.
I hate you so much it makes me sick.
(It even makes me rhyme.)
I hate the way you’re always right.
I hate it when you lie.
I hate it when you make me laugh—
Even worse when you make me cry.
I hate it when you’re not around, and the fact that you didn’t call.
But mostly I hate the way I don’t hate you—not even close, not even a little bit, not even at all.
ok, it’s gonna be a looooooong list if i continue talking about my favorite movies, scenes and also quotes..so i’m just gonna share the rest of my favorite movies :
5. Dear John
6. Something Borrowed
7. 13 Going On 30
8. The Vow
9. Adjustment Bureau
10. The Notebook
11. Love Actually
12. The Proposal
13. The Ugly Truth
14. The Killer
15. Friends with Benefits
16. Just Go With It
17. Valentine’s Day
18. New Years Eve
19. Friends With Kids
20. Just Like Heavens
21. How to Lose A Guy in 10 days?
22. (500) Days of Summer
23. Serendipity
24. P. S. I love You
25. Jerry Maguire
26. Before Sunrise
27. Before Sunset
28. What Happens in Vegas
29. LOL
30. Sweet November
31. 50 First Dates
32. Complicated
33. Music and Lyrics
34. The Lucky One
35. Charlie St. Clouds
36. The Holiday
37. Beastly
38. WALL-E
39. Life As We Know It
40. One Day
41. He’s Just Not That In To You
42. The Break Up
43. One Fine Day
44. You’ve Got Mail
45. Made of Honor
46. What’s Your Number
47. The Art of Getting By
48. This Means War
49. Leap Year
50. The Switch
fiuuuhh..well that’s my 50 most favorite romantic movies..so what’s yours?
BheBoth
hampir sama nih sama gw.. sama2 suka ntn drama, hampir semua yang di list disini gw udah pernah nonton juga 😀
tapi tetepp yang paling favorit buat gw ya a walk to remember..
btw salam kenal ya 🙂
iya sebenernya masi panjang listnya..tapi cape nulisnya haha..
setuju A Walk to Remember emg ga ada matinya deh bikin mewek mulu..
salam kenal juga ya mbak..
*toss* aku juga suka romantic drama.. aku sukaa banget sama wedding singer-nya adam sandler. sayangnya ngga ada di favourite movie nya mba ya?
trus aku juga suka music n lyris, dear john, no strings attached, crazy stupid love (baru nonton minggu kemaren), trus banyaaak lagi. pokoknya yang dilist ini kebanyakan udah nonton. cuman lagi nyari serendipity sama before sunset kok ngga ketemu2 juga ya? hiks…
hihi..udah ntn siy wedding singer..tapi ga membekas..hehe..cuma suka lagunya yg Grow old with you itu..nanti coba gue ntn lagi deh tuh wedding singer..sapa tau jadi membekas hehe..
serendipity n before sunset ada kok di tukang dvd ambasador hehe..
Aku izin copast judul-judulnya ya mba, mau cari cdnya makasih banyak
silahkan..sama2..